Accounts receivable software: who owes what, and when it’s due.

Accounts receivable software tracks what your customers owe you and what you owe suppliers, together with due dates and payments. At Pirdir the account balance updates itself with every invoice and payment, and customers with payments due are sent a statement.

Who it’s for

Trading and service businesses that buy and sell on credit terms

Where it runs

Browser and phone

Setup

2–3 weeks

Starting price

Setup from €2,900

Last updated: 27 October 2026 · By Anıl Kölmük

Today the list of who owes you is in a notebook, the due dates in a spreadsheet and the reminders in someone’s memory. In Pirdir, every account has a single statement.

Account · Ironside Build
Done

Balance

Owes €1,240

Due

3 October, 2 days left

Reminder

Statement sent by email

Payment

Received, balance cleared

Balance confirmation

Confirmed by the customer
ABC1NameQtyNote2Record 124?3record 1#N/A#REF!
Receivables_September.xlsx

Ironside Build due 3 October!

Ironside BuildAccounts · couldn’t reach
BANK TRANSFER

From IRONSIDE BUILD

Amount 12,400.00

Reference inv no?

BALANCE CONFIRMATIONhandwritten

awaiting signature

A month on one account

As you scroll, the account’s transactions are processed.

An invoice raises the balance

The sales invoice is posted to the account with its due date.

Due dates are visible

Upcoming and overdue items stand out in a separate list.

The payment comes in

The incoming payment is matched with the invoice and the balance is updated.

A statement goes out

The account statement is sent to the customer by email or WhatsApp.

A Monday at a packaging wholesaler

A day for Sofia at a packaging wholesaler with 120 customers on credit terms. Open receivables: €48,600, paid on average in 47 days.

09:05

The due list is ready

When Sofia logs in, three accounts falling due this week and one past 90 days sit in separate lists. She doesn't have to guess who to call.

3 due · 1 overdue

09:20

A reminder goes with the statement

Maple Market's €6,400 balance has reached 61 days. The reminder goes by email with a statement link listing the open invoices.

Maple Market · statement sent

11:40

An order over the limit waits

Loom Textiles' €1,150 order for boxes is packed. The account has owed €4,200 for 95 days, so the €5,000 limit is crossed and the order goes to Marco for approval.

Order #3318 · for approval

13:15

A transfer clears the account

Maple Market sends €6,400. The transfer matches three invoices and the balance goes to zero. Sofia doesn't tick anything off by hand.

€6,400 · account cleared

16:30

Part payment, a date for the rest

Marco closes the call task opened that morning: Loom Textiles pays €2,100 and promises the rest within 15 days. With the balance under the limit, the held order is released.

€2,100 left · order released

What accounts receivable software does

Everything below comes ready. Field names, statuses and reports are adjusted to your business during setup.

Account card and balance

One card per customer and supplier, with a live balance.

Due date tracking

Due dates per invoice, with upcoming and overdue lists.

Account statements

Statements for a date range sent as a PDF and a link.

Payment reminders

Automatic reminders before and after the due date.

Credit limits

New orders from customers over their limit go for approval.

Balance confirmation

Period-end balance confirmation forms with customer sign-off.

A sales manager in a wholesale warehouse checking his phone beside a shrink-wrapped pallet of boxes

11:40 · Loading bay

Next to the pallet ready to ship, Marco sees Loom Textiles' 95-day balance on his phone before releasing the order.

€4,200open balance
95 daysoverdue
€5,000credit limit

Who is accounts receivable software for?

It isn’t for everyone. We also spell out when it won’t fit, so nobody wastes time on a call.

A good fit

Wholesalers, dealers and manufacturers who sell on credit terms
Businesses with a dedicated person chasing payments
Anyone who has to send customers regular statements

You may not need it

Retail businesses that are paid at the point of sale
Businesses that already track customer accounts properly in their accounting software and want no other modules

Example setup: a packaging wholesaler with 7 users

These amounts come from our price list. The four sales reps and three office staff each have a user.

Week 1

Discovery and import

Opening balances and open invoices for 120 accounts are taken from your accounting software.

Week 2

Rules

Reminder days, message wording and a credit limit for each customer are set.

Week 3

Go-live

The first reminders reach only Sofia as alerts; after that they start going to customers.

Example setupBrightpack Supplies

Packaging and hygiene wholesale · 4 sales reps, 3 office staff

Pirdir coreIncluded
Accounts receivableIncluded
BookkeepingIncluded
Accounting integration€650
One-off setup€3,550
Monthly · 7 users × €24€168
First-year total€5,566

Amounts in euros, excluding VAT. How we connect to your accounting software is settled during discovery.

Slide to see the price

Setup is paid once and includes the core and 2 modules. Usage is billed monthly per user, with a minimum of 5 users. Prices are in euros and exclude VAT; we confirm the final price in writing after discovery.

One-off setup€2,900
Monthly usage€240
First-year total€5,780
Book a call for this plan

Let’s stop leaving payments to memory.

On the call we talk about your payment terms and how you collect. Reminder rules are set up to suit your relationship with customers.

Accounts receivable software: common questions

Ask anything not covered here on the call, and we’ll send the answer in writing too.

Will it clash with my accounting software?

No. If the accounting integration is set up, customer account records stay in sync with your current software, so nothing is entered twice.

Can customers see their own statements?

Yes, if the customer portal or B2B portal is set up; customers see their balance and statement in their own dashboard.

Can accounts be kept in foreign currencies?

Yes. An account can be in euros, pounds, dollars or another currency, and reports show it converted into the currency you choose.

Won’t reminders annoy customers?

You decide when reminders go out and in what tone. If you prefer, only your team gets an alert instead of an automatic message.

How is the price worked out?

It’s made up of a one-off setup fee and a monthly usage fee per user. Setup starts at €2,900 and includes the core and two modules; each extra module is €650. Usage is €24 per user per month, with a minimum of 5 users. Prices are in euros and exclude VAT; the final price is confirmed in writing after discovery.

Let’s hear about your business in 20 minutes.

The call is free. By the end you’ll know which modules you need, how long setup will take and what it will cost.

1
We listen to your processWhere customers come from, who finishes the job, where things get stuck.
2
We show you the screenWe walk through the template for your industry, live.
3
We send a written quoteModules, timeline and price, itemised.
Anıl KölmükHatice Kölmük

On the call you’ll speak with Anıl and Hatice. They are also the ones who build your software.

Your setup plan: no modules chosen yet. We can also choose them together on the call.